Canada is one of the most beautiful countries in north America. Its rich history, modern cities, and spectacular landscapes provide the country with a leverage in the travel and tourism world. Toronto alone has tens of tourism attractions. Such as the CN tower, Royal Ontario Museum, Rogers Centre, Art Gallery of Ontario, Casa Loma and many more. Canada is a perfect place for vacations. Also, thanks to its transparent politics and friendly people, it is considered the best place for foreigners to explore different cultures. But the Canada tourist visa has different uses other than visiting Canada as a tourist.

 

  • Types and Uses of Canada tourist visa

In addition to visiting the beautiful Canada, the Canadian tourist visa has many uses. The Canada tourist visa can be granted for up to six months. And the visa has two types, Single Entry and Multiple Entry.

  • Single Entry

The Single Entry visa allows the holder to enter Canada only once. And it is no longer valid once the holder leaves Canada. The Single Entry Canada tourist visa holder can not re-enter Canada except when he/she travels to the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon. However, The Canada tourist visa does not provide access to the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon.

  • Multiple Entry

The Multiple Entry visa allows the holder to leave and re-visit Canada for an unlimited number of times without any country limitations. The six months period counts only when the visa holder is inside Canada. The Multiple Entry Canada tourist visa is valid for up to 10 years, or one month before the holder’s passport expires, whichever comes first.

 

Getting the Canada tourist visa helps in the immigration process. Some immigration and refugee procedures require obtaining a tourist visa first. Because this tourist visa will allow you to complete any requirements that need to be done from inside the country. For more information please Email us at info@cicc-ccic.ca

 

  • Requirements of a canada tourist visa:

 

  • A valid passport
  • Good health proved by a medical report
  • Financial resources required to pay for your expenses while in Canada
  • A residence outside Canada or other binding ties that will ensure your return home after your visit to Canada
  • Planning to remain in Canada for a specific and limited period of time
  • Intention to leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • Having no intention to seek or undertake employment while in Canada
  • Having no criminal record
  • Not posing a security risk
  • Agree to abide by the laws of the land
  • The applicant may be required to undergo a medical examination in some cases

 

  • How to apply

The application process can be different from one person to another. You can apply online or by visiting a Canadian embassy in your country. Filling out the form and paying the fees is usually a straightforward process. But certain guidelines  MUST be followed:

Apply for the Canada tourist visa a few weeks before your planned travel.

Fill up the visa form carefully and accurately.

Bring all the required documents along with any reports that can be used in the application.

Do not present false documents or medical reports.

Do not misrepresent or hide any information. This may lead to the termination of your application.

Keep in mind that the Application fees are non-refundable.

 

  • Additional Information

Some countries fall under the Canada Tourist Visa Waiver Program. Citizens of these countries Do not require a visa to enter Canada. To find out more about the requirements for your citizenship or if you require assistance in applying, please fill our free assessment form or contact us by Email. info@cicc-ccic.ca