Express Entry Program and Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) explained

Canada is one of the main targets for all immigrants around the world. However, this does not cause any problems to the Canadian government at all. Being the welcoming, culturally diverse country that it is, Canada is always improving the immigration program.

Currently, Canada has many immigration programs and refugee status claiming systems to perfectly suit the needs of any potential immigrant or refugee. By facilitating the immigration process to citizens of all nations, Canada proves to be the most welcoming country to all humans. A great society to be a part of and receive proper human rights. One of the most recent immigration programs is the Express Entry Program.

Express entry

The Express Entry Program is an immigration program for workers. Applicants may apply for permanent residency for these programs

For Professionals and skilled workers around the world who want to immigrate to Canada permanently.

For Qualified, experienced tradespersons from around the world who want to immigrate to Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration program that allows individuals who have worked in Canada for at least one year to immigrate permanently.

The Express entry depends on a system of points that determine the eligibility of a candidate to be accepted for permanent residency in Canada. These points are scored according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

The comprehensive ranking system assign points to each criteria an individual might have. The maximum total points are 1200. Your score will be a number out of 1200. Each month, the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) performs a number of draws from this pool of candidates (about two or three draws). The top-ranked candidates receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence.

-For single applicants without a spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • 500 points available for core human capital factors, including age, level of education, language ability, and Canadian work experience
  • 100 points available for skill transferability factors
  • 600 points available for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, Canadian study experience, a sibling in Canada, and/or French language ability).

-For candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • 460 points available for core human capital factors of the principal applicant
  • 40 points for the core human capital factors of the spouse or common-law partner
  • 100 points available for skill transferability factors
  • 600 points available for additional factors

How does the Canadian government award points?

Core human capital factors are divided into:

  • Age: up to 100 points (110 for Single candidates)
  • Level of Education: up to 150 points
  • First Language ability: up to 148 points (136 for Single candidates)
  • Second Language ability: up to 22 points (24 for Single candidates)
  • Canadian Work Experience: up to 100 points (divided between partners when a candidate is not single)

 

Additional factors are divided into:

  • Provincial nomination obtained under an Express Entry-aligned Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) stream/category: 600
  • Qualifying job offer in Senior Management occupation under Major Group 00 of the National Occupational Classification (NOC): 200
  • Qualifying job offer in any other skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B level): 50
  • Completed one-year or two-year study program in Canada: 15
  • Completed three-year/Master’s/entry to practice professional degree or Doctorate (PhD) in Canada30
  • French ability of CLB 7 or better AND English ability of CLB 4 or worse (or no English test result at all)15
  • French ability of CLB 7 or better AND English ability of CLB 5 or better: 30
  • Having a Sibling in Canada: 15

The maximum number of points that can be achieved by a candidate through additional factors is 600, even if the candidate’s score is higher than 600.

 

Skill transferability factors:

These are additional points awarded for specific achievements in education, language ability and work experience in Canada. The  points are awarded for a combination of these achievements and are only applicable for the candidate. (not applicable for spouse or partner)

For a detailed view of the points and each individual factor, please visit this page

We understand how hard it can be

The Canadian Immigration Counseling Center aims to help immigrants and refugees. Given the complexity of certain processes, we provide assistance and consultations to all candidates and applicants. Please contact us or email us at info@cicc-ccic.ca and we will provide you with legal, professional help. Along with advocates to represent your case in specific circumstances.